Guest

Sign in or sign up

Anchor
Article
Audio
Event
Image
Quote
Video
Back to Search Results

Anchorfan - Privacy Policy

Anchorfan News     on 02 May 1:32 pm    

Last updated 22nd June 2010

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 Anchorfan™ respects the privacy of every user who visits the Website. This Privacy Policy describes Anchorfan's policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information. This privacy policy applies to all personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 and al data relating to companies and other businesses which is data not constituting personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.2 Anchorfan may receive user data through the Website or its other websites, SMS, APIs, services and third-parties ("Services"). When using any of our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your data as described in this Privacy Policy. Your data may be used by Anchorfan in the United Kingdom or any other country where Anchorfan operates irrespective of which country that you reside in or create information from.

1.3 Anchorfan takes privacy very seriously, and Anchorfan is committed to processing user data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and, where it is personal data, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.4 If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at

2. INFORMATION AND USE

2.1 Information Collected Upon Registration: Anchorfan will not collect any personally identifiable information about you through its Services unless you provide it voluntarily. When you create or reconfigure an Anchorfan account, you provide some personal information, such as your name, username, password, and email address. Some of this information, for example, your name and username, may be listed publicly on our Services (subject to your Bio Settings), including on your Bio page and in search results. The “About” section on your Bio page is always public.

2.2 Additional Information: You may provide us with additional information to make public, such as a short biography, your location, or a picture. Some of this information may also be listed publicly on our Services (subject to your Bio Settings), including on your Bio page and in search results.

2.3 Marketing messages: We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services or to market to you. You may unsubscribe from these messages by following the instructions contained within the messages or the instructions on our web site. If you email us, we may keep your message, email address and contact information to respond to your request.

2.4 Publishing, Following, Lists and other Public Information: Our Services are primarily designed to help you search, create and experience sports media content. Most of the information you provide to us is information you are asking us to make public. This includes not only the content you publish and the metadata provided, but also the lists you create,the people you follow, the content you rate and other bits of information. Any such communication or material you submit to the Website is, and will be treated, as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Such information May be broadly and instantly disseminated and may be searchable by many search engines.

2.5 Personal Information: If you are a registered user of our Services, we provide you with tools to access or modify the personal information and/or some non-personal information you have provided to us and associated with your account through the Bio Settings page.

2.6 Log Data: In some cases, our servers may automatically collect and record information created by your use of the Services that is not personally identifiable ("Log Data"). Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, pages visited, and search terms. Other actions, such as interactions with advertisements, may also be included in Log Data.

2.7 Cookies: Like many websites, we use "cookie" technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our Services such as searching and looking at public user profiles or lists. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk. Anchorfan may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Website and Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Website and Services, and to improve our Website and Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.

2.8 Third Party Services: Anchorfan uses Google Analytics and other research tools to help understand use of our Services. These research tools collect the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address. Google also receives this information and their use of it is governed by their Privacy Policy.

3. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

3.1 Your Consent: We may share or disclose your information with your consent, such as when you use a third party web client to access your Anchorfan account.

3.2 Service Providers: We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to obligations mirroring the protections of this privacy policy.

3.3 Law and Harm: We may disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with any law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Anchorfan's rights or property.

3.4 Business Transfers: In the event that Anchorfan is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this privacy policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

4. OUR POLICY TOWARDS CHILDREN

4.1 Our Services are not directed to people under 18 years of age, unless the child is at least thirteen and obtains the consent of their parent/guardian beforehand. Where applicable, Anchorfan will take reasonable steps to ensure parental consent to such submission.

4.2 If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at .

4.3 If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account.

4.4 Parents should be aware that Anchorfan’s Privacy Policy will govern its use of personal data, but information which is voluntarily given by children by submitting content to the Website may be used by other parties to generate unsolicited mail. Anchorfan encourages all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of their personal data when using the internet.

5. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

5.1 We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at http://Anchorfan.com/privacy.

5.2 If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, we deem to be material to your use of the Website and/or the Services, we will notify you via an @Anchorfan update or e-mail to the email associated with your account.

5.3 By continuing to access or use or attempting to access or use the Website and/or the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.


Anchorfan info

You must be signed in to publish posts.